Douglas County Historical Society
1219 Nokomis St
Alexandria, MN 56308
Phone: 320-762-0382

Schools

Central High School

Osakis was the first School District in Douglas County and known as District #1. District #2 was Alexandria. Forada was District #3. The schools were given their numbers in the order they started. At one time there were 104 School Districts in Douglas County.

As progress caused change in the county, so too did the structures of the school houses and boundaries of the School Districts. In June of 1971 the era of the country schools ended entirely. In the State of Minnesota, all School Districts were absorbed into school systems offering kindergarten through grade 12.

Today, with open enrollment, District 206 includes students from Alexandria, Carlos, Forada, Garfield, Spruce Hill, Miltona and Millerville. Students from Kensington attend West Central School located in the city of Barrett in Grant County. Brandon and Evansville, although not consolidated, share sports and classroom teachers. Other towns also share virtual classes via video and the Internet. Several county and city students are home-schooled.

The Douglas County Historical Society has information ranging from rural country school teachers, yearbooks, documents and records from a vast number of schools. Contact us for information on the specific rural district you are searching for.

School District #1/213 – Osakis School – Osakis Township
Established: January 1, 1867
School District #2/206 – Alexandria School – Alexandria Township
Established: February 2, 1867
School District #3/445 – Forada School – Hudson Township
Established: November 23, 1867
School District #4/446 – Pocket Lake School – Holmes City Township
Established: February 2, 1867
School District #5/210 – Moe Heights School – Moe Township
Established: January 1, 1800
School District #6/460 – Union Lake School – Hudson Township
Established: March 30, 1867
School District #7/447 – Lincoln School – Orange Township
Established: April 27, 1867
School District #8/448 – Breezy Hill School – Moe Township
Established: April 27, 1867
School District #9/449 – Lake Louise School – Ida Township
Established: June 27, 1867
School District #10 – Longfellow School – Osakis Township
Established: March 22, 1876
School District #11/450 – Two Mile School – Osakis Township
Established: January 7, 1868
School District #12 – Osakis School – Osakis Township
Established: March 2, 1868
School District #13/451 – Robinson School – Lake Mary Township
Established: March 2, 1868
School District #14/452 – Sunny Slope School – Lake Mary Township
Established: March 2, 1868
School District #15/410 – Liberty School – Alexandria Township
Established: January 7, 1868
School District #16 – (No Name) School – Hudson Township
Established: June 20, 1868
School District #17/454 – Clearview School – Ida Township
Established: July 31, 1868
School District #18/455 – Clearfield School – Hudson Township
Established: July 31, 1868
School District #19/456 – Sunny Knoll School – Lake Mary Township
Established: July 31, 1868
School District #20/457- Holmes City School – Holmes City Township
School District #21 – Violet School – Orange Township
Established: December 30, 1868
School District #22 – (No Name) School – Lake Mary Township
Established: December 30, 1868
School District #23/459 – Leaf Valley School – Leaf Valley Township
Established: December 30, 1868
School District #24/460 – Oak Grove School – Lake Mary Township
Established: March 9, 1869
School District #25 – Oak Hill School – Millerville Township
Established: March 9, 1869
School District #26 – Fairview School – Evansville Township
Established: March 9, 1869
School District #27/461 – Park Region School – Holmes City Township
Established: March 22, 1869
School District #28/462 – Pleasant Grove School – Leaf Valley Township
Established: March 22, 1869
School District #29/463 – Oscar Lake School – Holmes City Township
Established: March 22, 1869
School District #30/464 – Jefferson School – Carlos Township
Established: June 22, 1869
School District #31/207 – Brandon School – Brandon Township
Established: October 22, 1869
School District #32 – Long Lake School – Evansville Township
Established: July 24, 1876
School District #33 – Orange Plain School – Orange Township
Established: August 3, 1869
School District #34 – Millerville School – Millerville Township
Established: September 7, 1869
School District #35 – Wilson School – Lund Township
Established: May 10, 1870
School District #36/466 – Glendale School – Ida Township
Established: May 10, 1870
School District #37- Hillside School – Brandon Township
Established: May 10, 1870
School District #38 – Oak Grove School – Lund Township
Established: February 7, 1871
School District #39/467- (No Name) School – Belle River Township
Established: March 15, 1871
School District #40/468 – Carol School – Belle River Township
Established: March 15, 1871
School District #41/469 – (No Name) School – Belle River Township
Established: March 15, 1871
School District #42 – Kensington School – Solem Township
Established: June 28, 1871
School District #43 – Loeffler School – Leaf Valley Township
Established: March 16, 1871
School District #44 – Evergreen School – Urness Township
Established: March 16, 1871
School District #45/470 – Whittier School – Moe Township
Established: April, 14 1871
School District #46/471 – Lake Irene School – Miltona Township
Established: April, 14 1871
School District #47 – Rosewood School – La Grande County
Established: April, 14 1871
School District #48 – Wide View School – Brandon Township
– No record when established
School District #49 – Amundson School – Urness Township
Established: September 5, 1871
School District #50/472 – Brandon School – Brandon Township
Established: October 22, 1869
School District #51/473 – Rose City/Doyle School – Spruce Hill Township
Established: April 2, 1873
School District #52 – (No Name) School – Evansville Township
Established: March 18, 1875
School District #53/474 – Willow Creek School – Leaf Valley Township
Established: April 30, 1873
School District #54 – Wayside School – Moe Township
– No record when established
School District #55/211 – Miltona School – Miltona Township
Established: July 1, 1871
School District #56 – Meissner School – Millerville Township
Established: June 15, 1874
School District #57- Evansville School – Evansville Township
Established: March 16, 1875
School District #58 – Kron School – Lund Township
Established: March 16, 1875
School District #59/475 – Three Oaks School – Leaf Valley Township
Established: March 27, 1875
School District #60 – Mill Lake School – Moe Township
Established: July 24, 1876
School District #61/476 – Garfield School – Ida Township
Established: July 26, 1880
School District #62/477- Belle River School – Belle River Township
Established: July 28, 1884
School District #63/478 – Roosevelt School – Solem Township
Established: July 25, 1881
School District #64/479 – Scriven School – Spruce Hill Township
Established: July 25, 1881
School District #65/480 – Lone Spruce School – Spruce Hill Township
Established: July 25, 1881
School District #66/481 – Tamarack Grove School – Spruce Hill Township
Established: July 25, 1881
School District #67/482 – Busy Bee School – Orange Township
Established: July 25, 1881
School District #68/483 – Sunny Hill School – Ida Township
Established: July 23, 1883
School District #69/484 – Lucky School – Carlos Township
Established: January 1, 1884
School District #70 – Willow Grove School – Urness Township
Established: January 1, 1884
School District #71 – Lincoln School – Solem Township
Established: January 1, 1887
School District #72 – Lake Moses School – Millerville Township
Established: March 18, 1889
School District #73/485 – West Miltona School – Miltona Township
Established: July 9, 1889
School District #74 – West Sunnyside School – La Grande Township
Established: July 9, 1889
School District #75/486 – Hillside School – Ida Township
Established: March 24, 1890
School District #76 – (No Name) School – Brandon Township
Established: March 24, 1890
School District #77 – Goose Lake School – Carlos Township
Established: July 13, 1891
School District #78 – Lakeview School – Urness Township
Established: July 13, 1891
School District #79 – (No Name) School – Holmes City Township
Established: March 28, 1892
School District #80 – Meadowview School – Solem Township
Established: March 28, 1893
School District #81/487 – Happy Hallow School – Solem Township
Established: March 28, 1893
School District #82 – Happy Knoll – Brandon County
Established: October 9, 1893
School District #83/488 – Sunnyside School – Alexandria Township
Established: October 9, 1893
School District #84 – (No Name) School – Orange Township/Todd County
Established: October 9, 1893
School District #85/489 – (No Name) School – Belle River Township
Established: July 8, 1895
School District #86/490 – (No Name) School – Osakis Township
Established: July 8, 1895
School District #87 – Sunnyside School – Evansville Township
Established: October 15, 1895
School District #88/491 – Hillside School – La Grande Township
Established: July 13, 1897
School District #89/492 – Oak Hill School – Lund Township
Established: January 1, 1898
School District #90 – (No Name) School – Evansville Township
Established: October 11, 1898
School District #91 – (No Name) School – Orange Township
– No record when established
School District #92/492 – Lone Tree School – Belle River Township
Established: July 11, 1899
School District #93/493 – Clay Hill School – Carlos Township
Established: July 11, 1899
School District #94/494 – Maple Lake School – Lake Mary Township
Established: July 10, 1900
School District #95 – (No Name) School – Belle River Township
Established: March 19, 1901
School District #96 – (No Name) School – Millerville Township/Ottertail County
Established: July 14, 1903
School District #97/495 – English Grove School – Orange Township
Established: July 11, 1905
School District #98/496/214 – Carlos School – Carlos Township
Established: August 14, 1905
School District #99 – Willow Grove School – La Grande Township
Established: June 25, 1907
School District #100 – McKinley School – Ida Township
Established: June 1, 1909
School District #101/212 – (No Name) School – Lund Township
Established: June 4, 1912
School District #102 – Melby School – Lund Township
Established: May 5, 1913
School District #103 – Nelson School – Osakis Township
Established: June 4, 1915
School District #104 – Progressive School – Lund Township
Established: July 10, 1916